English (Biological Sciences; Immunology; Lymphatic System)
red pulp [correct]
DEF: A parenchymatous tissue of the spleen that consists of loose plates or cords infiltrated with red blood cells.
CONT: The majority of the spleen is formed by red pulp ... It consists of splenic sinusoids and cords of connective tissue (cords of Billroth). Besides large amounts of sinusoids, red pulp also contains massive amounts of macrophages.
French (Sciences biologiques; Immunologie; Système lymphatique)
pulpe rouge [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pulpe rouge est constituée de sinus veineux et de cellules immunes, dont des macrophages, granulocytes, hématies et plaquettes.
OBS: On distingue trois parties dans le parenchyme splénique : la pulpe rouge, la pulpe blanche, la zone marginale.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Inmunología; Sistema linfático)
pulpa roja [correct, feminine noun]