English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
mechanical pulp mill [correct]
CONT: Mechanical pulp mills use about 8000 gallons of water per ton of pulp produced. ... Mechanical pulp constitutes about 10 percent of the pulp made in the United States. Recent technology has permitted the construction of mechanical pulp mills that have no liquid effluent. Their only waste is solid waste such as boiler ash.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
usine de pâte mécanique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Usines de pâte mécanique. Cette classe canadienne comprend les établissements dont l'activité principale consiste à fabriquer de la pâte à partir de n'importe quel matériau, par des méthodes mécaniques ou mi-chimiques.