English (Chemical Engineering; Biomass Energy)
conventional pyrolysis [correct]; slow pyrolysis [correct]
CONT: Conventional pyrolysis is typically characterized by a slow feedstock heating rate (less than 2 °C/s), low temperatures (less than 500 °C) and relatively long gas and solids residence times (greater than 5 s for the gas; solids residence times can be minutes, hours or days in duration). Tar and char are the primary products due to slow devolatilization of the feedstock, and the secondary coking and polymerization (recombination) reactions which are allowed to occur in the reactor after primary pyrolysis has taken place.
French (Génie chimique; Énergie de la biomasse)
pyrolyse lente [correct, feminine noun]; pyrolyse classique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: (...) carbonisation conventionnelle dont l'objectif est la production de charbon végétal.