English (Chemical Engineering)
ultra-pyrolysis [correct]; ultrapyrolysis [correct]; ultra-rapid pyrolysis [correct]; Ultrapyrolysis [correct]
DEF: A continuous fast pyrolysis process ... designed to exploit the high temperatures, rapid heating rates, short vapour residence times and rapid quenching rates required for the production of olefins and other valuable chemicals on a commercial basis ....
French (Génie chimique)
pyrolyse ultra-rapide [correct, feminine noun]; ultra-pyrolyse [correct, feminine noun]; ultrapyrolyse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pyrolyse réalisée dans un laps de temps très court.