English (Chemical Engineering; Energy Transformation; Biomass Energy)
aqueous pyrolysis [correct]
DEF: Pyrolysis which is accomplished in water.
OBS: The use of biomass as a feedstock for the production of energy and chemicals has been a popular research topic over the past decade. One of the technologies receiving a great deal of attention is liquefaction in which biomass is converted to oil under high temperatures and pressures. This technology has evolved from a slow, chemical intensive process to a very rapid operation requiring little more than water. Feeling that typical reactor residence times (1-2 hours) were excessive, Beckman developed a small unit capable of reducing heat-up times to less than three minutes. Under these conditions it was found that neither a catalyst nor reducing gas was required. A mixture of only wood and water, when rapidly heated to 350°C, yielded an oil, char and gaseous and aqueous products.
French (Génie chimique; Transformation de l'énergie; Énergie de la biomasse)
pyrolyse aqueuse [feminine noun]
DEF: Pyrolyse réalisée en milieu aqueux.