English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Air Pollution; Chemistry)
free acyl radical [correct]; acyl radical [correct]; RCO. radical [correct]; RCO. [correct]
DEF: A radical formed from an organic acid by removal of a hydroxyl group; the general formula is RCO. where R may be aliphatic, alicyclic, or aromatic.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pollution de l'air; Chimie)
radical libre acyle [correct, masculine noun]; radical acyle [correct, masculine noun]; radical acyle RCO. [correct, masculine noun]; radical RCO. [correct, masculine noun]; RCO. [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Radical libre obtenu en retirant un radical hydroxyle à un acide organique.
OBS: Par exemple, par clivage homolytique de RCO-OH, on obtient RCO. + HO..
OBS: Par convention, un radical libre est indiqué par un point à droite dans le tiers supérieur de la ligne.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Contaminación del aire; Química)
radical acilo libre [masculine noun]; radical acilo [masculine noun]