English (Advanced Technology Weapons; Electronic Circuits Technology; Lasers and Masers)
right-hand circularly polarized mode [correct]; RCP mode [correct]
CONT: In a two-mode gyro one of the two possible polarization modes is deliberately suppressed, but in a multi-oscillator gyro both polarizations are used to form a left-hand circularly polarized (LCP) mode and a right-hand circularly polarized (RCP) mode.
French (Armes de haute technicité; Technologie des circuits électroniques; Masers et lasers)
mode polarisé circulairement à droite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On a alors un mode polarisé circulairement à gauche (PCG) et un mode polarisé circulairement à droite (PCD).