English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Infantry)
2nd Battalion, The Royal Canadian Regiment [correct]; 2 RCR [correct]
OBS: 2nd Battalion, The Royal Canadian Regiment; 2 RCR: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Infanterie)
2e Bataillon, The Royal Canadian Regiment [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 2 RCR [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: 2e Bataillon, The Royal Canadian Regiment : s'écrit 2e Bataillon, The Royal Canadian Regiment.
OBS: 2e Bataillon, The Royal Canadian Regiment; 2 RCR : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.