English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces))
4th Battalion, The Royal Canadian Regiment [correct]; 4 RCR [correct]; 4th Battalion, The Royal Canadian Regiment (London and Oxford Fusiliers) [former designation, correct]
OBS: 4th Battalion, The Royal Canadian Regiment; 4 RCR: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: The "4th Battalion, The Royal Canadian Regiment (London and Oxford Fusiliers)" was redesignated "4th Battalion, The Royal Canadian Regiment" on 22 May 1990.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées))
4e Bataillon, The Royal Canadian Regiment [correct, masculine noun]; 4 RCR [correct, masculine noun]; 4e Bataillon, The Royal Canadian Regiment (London and Oxford Fusiliers) [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
OBS: 4e Bataillon, The Royal Canadian Regiment : s'écrit 4e Bataillon, The Royal Canadian Regiment.
OBS: 4e Bataillon, The Royal Canadian Regiment; 4 RCR : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: Le «4e Bataillon, The Royal Canadian Regiment (London and Oxford Fusiliers)» fut rebaptisé «4e Bataillon, The Royal Canadian Regiment» le 22 mai 1990.