English (Scientific Research Methods; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Statistical Methods)
randomized clinical trial [correct]; RCT [correct]
DEF: A study in which the participants are divided by chance into separate groups that compare different treatments or other interventions.
OBS: Using chance to divide people into groups means that the groups will be similar and that the effects of the treatments they receive can be compared more fairly. At the time of the trial, it is not known which treatment is best.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Méthodes statistiques)
essai clinique randomisé [correct, masculine noun]; ECR [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Étude expérimentale où les participants éligibles et sélectionnés pour une intervention thérapeutique sont répartis de manière aléatoire (randomisation) en deux ou plusieurs groupes: le premier groupe reçoit le traitement, tandis que le ou les autres groupes reçoivent un placebo, le traitement standard ou un autre traitement.
OBS: La répartition au hasard a pour but d'assurer la répartition homogène entre les groupes des facteurs autres que l'intervention ou le traitement étudié, connus et inconnus.