English (Data Banks and Databases; IT Security)
relational database [correct, noun, standardized]; RDB [correct, noun]; relational data base [correct, noun]; RDB [correct, noun]; RDB
DEF: A database in which the data are organized according to a relational model.
OBS: relational database: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Banques et bases de données; Sécurité des TI)
base de données relationnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; BDR [correct, feminine noun]; base de données relationnelles [correct, feminine noun]; BDR [correct, feminine noun]; BDR
DEF: Base de données dont les données sont organisées selon un modèle relationnel.
OBS: base de données relationnelle : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Bancos y bases de datos; Seguridad de IT)
base de datos relacional [correct, feminine noun]; base de datos relacionada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] base de datos que almacena y proporciona acceso a puntos de datos relacionados entre sí.