English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces))
12 Radar Squadron [correct]; 12 Rdr Sqn [correct]
OBS: Title and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence (AIRCOM, Winnipeg).
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées))
12e Escadron de radar [correct, masculine noun]; 12 ER [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Appellation et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale (C Air, Winnipeg).