English (Mental Disorders; Nervous System; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Clinical Psychology)
reward deficiency syndrome [correct, noun]; RDS [correct, noun]
CONT: The RDS concept arose from the findings that dysfunction in the dopaminergic system are implicated in reward mechanisms in the brain and lead to substance seeking behavior and non-substance addictive behaviors like pathological gambling, tic disorders, Tourette's syndrome, and attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD).
French (Troubles mentaux; Système nerveux; Drogues et toxicomanie; Psychologie clinique)
syndrome de déficit de récompense [correct, masculine noun]