English (Types of Ships and Boats; Sea Operations (Military))
guard-ship [correct, NATO, standardized]; ready duty ship [correct, officially approved]; RDS [correct, officially approved]; RDS
DEF: A ship detailed for a specific duty for the purpose of enabling other ships in company to assume a lower degree of readiness.
OBS: guard-ship: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: ready duty ship; RDS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Types de bateaux; Opérations en mer (Militaire))
bâtiment de garde [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; navire de garde [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; NDG [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; NDG; navire stationnaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Bâtiment désigné pour assurer une fonction déterminée afin de permettre aux autres bâtiments de la force navale de conserver un stade d'alerte moins élevé.
OBS: bâtiment de garde : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: navire de garde; NDG : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: navire de garde; NDG : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Tipos de barcos; Operaciones marítimas (Militar))
buque de guardia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Buque al que se ha ordenado un grado de alerta superior al normal, a fin de permitir que otros buques se mantengan en un grado menor de alerta.