English (Electromagnetic Radiation)
1 Radiation Detection Unit [correct]; 1 RDU [correct]
OBS: This is a former unit that existed in the years 1950 and the beginning of the years 60s, when soldiers were submitted to atomic radiations, they were called Atomic Veterans.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
1re Unité de détection des radiations [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; 1 UDR [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les lettre «re» suivant le chiffre «1» se placent en exposant.
OBS: Il s'agit d'une ancienne unité qui existait dans les années 1950 et au début des années 1960, époque à laquelle des militaires avaient été soumis à des rayonnements d'armes nucléaires, ont les avait désigné comme anciens combattants exposés aux effets nucléaires.