English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Corporate Economics; Public Sector Budgeting; Special-Language Phraseology)
reallocate spending [correct]; re-align spending [correct]; realign spending [correct]; shift spending [correct]
CONT: Reallocate spending. Spending more on essentials by spending less on non-essentials respects Canada's fiscal constraints. Funding will come through reallocation of resources in the context of preparing the ... budget.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Économie de l'entreprise; Budget des collectivités publiques; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
réaffecter les dépenses [correct]
CONT: Nous allons continuer à délaisser les faibles priorités et les secteurs moins efficaces pour réaffecter les dépenses en fonction des hautes priorités et de ce qui donne de meilleurs résultats.