English (Labour and Employment)
re-appointment on the expiry of the term of office [correct]; re-appointment on the expiration of one's term of office
French (Travail et emploi)
renouvellement de mandat [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Lexique de l'emploi. Emploi et Immigration Canada, 1990.