English (Urban Renewal)
redevelopment [correct]; urban redevelopment [correct]; re-development
DEF: The planning or replanning, design or redesign, resubdivision, clearance, development, reconstruction and rehabilitation, or any of them, of a redevelopment area.
OBS: In the context of urban renewal, and by comparison with conservation and rehabilitation, redevelopment represents only one form of treatment - albeit the most drastic - in the elimination of blight.
French (Rénovation urbaine)
réaménagement [correct, masculine noun]; réaménagement urbain [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (...) la notion de "réaménagement" ne saurait se concevoir uniquement par rapport aux très vieux quartiers des villes. L'action de réaménagement se justifie également fréquemment dans des quartiers ou secteurs beaucoup plus récents, où des lotissements ont proliféré d'une manière anarchique.
Spanish (Remodelación urbana)
reacondicionamiento [masculine noun]