English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
re-engining [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The replacement of noisy versions of older engines with new quieter (often more fuel efficient) versions or with a new type of engine.
CONT: The CFM-56 has already found outlets in re-engining DC8s and the United States Air Force's Boeing flying fuel tankers, and on Boeing's updated 737.
OBS: re-engining: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
remotorisation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Remplacement des versions bruyantes d'anciens moteurs par de nouvelles versions plus silencieuses (souvent plus économes en carburant) ou par un nouveau type de moteur.
OBS: remotorisation : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
PHR: Lot de remotorisation.
Spanish (Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves)
remotorización [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Remplazo de las versiones ruidosas de motores antiguos por nuevas versiones más silenciosas (a menudo más eficientes en consumo de combustible) o por un nuevo tipo de motor.
OBS: remotorización: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).