English (Animal Science; Veterinary Medicine)
reentrant cannula [correct]; reentrant fistula [correct]; re-entrant cannula
CONT: Significant progress has been made in this area by the development of a new re-entrant cannula and an automated system for collecting and sampling digesta from the small intestine.
OBS: used in nutrition studies on live animals
French (Zootechnie; Médecine vétérinaire)
fistule réentrante [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: utilisée pour l'observation des mécanismes de la digestion chez les animaux et pour le prélèvement du contenu stomacal ou intestinal