English (Ballistics)
advanced ballistic re-entry vehicle [correct]; ABRV [correct]
CONT: The Mk-21 RV (formerly known as the ABRV - advanced ballistic re-entry vehicle) was selected over the Mk-12a RV due to its greater accuracy, greater hardness (to weapon effects), lower cost, at the penalty of greater weight. The joint selection of W-87/Mk-21 was made by the DOD on 29 January 1982. The PBV can accommodate 12 Mk-12a RVs or 11 Mk-21 RVs.
French (Balistique)
véhicule balistique avancé [proposal, masculine noun]; ABRV [proposal]