English (Swimming)
re-entry box [correct]
DEF: Sturdy wood or metal locked box-like a ballot box-fixed in a safe but always accessible place at the competitive pool where the competitor's time card for that event must be placed in order to re-enter him in the event.
French (Natation)
boîte de réinscriptions [feminine noun]
DEF: Solide boîte en bois ou en métal fermée à clef ou par un cadenas - comme une urne dans un bureau de vote - fixée en un lieu sûr mais accessible dans le local de la piscine où ont lieu les compétitions pour qu'un(e) concurrent(e) puisse déposer sa fiche des temps pour se réinscrire à une épreuve.