English (Spacecraft)
re-entry vehicle [correct, NATO, standardized]; RV [correct, NATO, standardized]; reentry vehicle [correct]; RV [correct]; RV
DEF: That part of a space vehicle designed to re-enter the earth's atmosphere in the terminal portion of its trajectory.
OBS: re-entry vehicle; RV: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Engins spatiaux)
corps de rentrée [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; RV [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; véhicule de rentrée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d'un véhicule spatial conçue pour rentrer dans l'atmosphère terrestre dans la portion finale de sa trajectoire.
OBS: corps de rentrée; RV : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.