English (Spacecraft; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
lifting reentry [correct]; lifted re-entry [correct]
DEF: A reentry into the atmosphere by a space vehicle where aerodynamic lift is used, allowing a more gradual descent, greater accuracy in landing at a predetermined spot; it can accommodate greater errors in the guidance system and greater temperature control.
French (Engins spatiaux; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
rentrée planée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Rentrée d'un engin spatial s'effectuant sans propulsion avec une portance suffisamment élevée.
OBS: rentrée planée : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale (CUTS).