English (Computer Programs and Programming; Operating Systems (Software))
reentry point [correct, standardized, officially approved]; re-entry point
DEF: The address or label of the instruction at which the computer program that called a subroutine is reentered from the routine. [Definition officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: reentry point: term standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
point de retour [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Adresse ou étiquette de l'instruction à laquelle, après l'exécution d'un sous-programme, on reprend le déroulement du programme qui avait appelé ce sous-programme. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: point de retour : terme normalisé par l'ISO; uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico))
punto de retorno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Punto en donde se vuelve a transferir el control a un programa desde una subrutina o programa principal.