English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
reorbiting [correct, officially approved]; re-orbiting [correct]; reorbitation [correct, officially approved]; re-orbitation [correct]
CONT: After providing 13.5 years of highly successful telecommunications services for Eutelsat, ECS-1 was switched off on 16th of December. By then, the satellite launched on 16 June 1983, had been transmitting for a total of 716 584 hours (cumulative TWTA hours). Over a two-week period, a series of end-of-life tests, and 11 re-orbiting manoeuvres which led to the complete depletion of the spacecraft's hydrazine tanks, were performed. ECS-1's final graveyard orbit is 398 km higher than the operational geostationary orbit that it vacated.
OBS: reorbiting; reorbitation: terms officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
resatellisation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; réorbitation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ré-orbitation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Manœuvre de remise en orbite d'un engin spatial arrivé en fin de vie, vers une orbite cimetière.
OBS: resatellisation; réorbitation : termes uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).