English (Electronic Warfare; Intelligence (Military); Encryption and Decryption)
re-ordering the sounds [correct]
CONT: Using a process known as time sequence segment permutation for example, a 300-millisecond chunk of audio is chopped into 15-millisecond segments which are then shifted in time, essentially re-ordering the sounds to be transmitted.
French (Guerre électronique; Renseignement (Militaire); Chiffrage et déchiffrage)
ordre chronologique des sons [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Employant une technique nouvelle appelée permutation séquentielle de temps, une tranche de 300 ms de signal audio sera par exemple découpée en 200 segments de 15 ms qui seront brassés pour détruire l'ordre chronologique des sons.