English (Tectonics)
reorientation [correct, see observation]; re-orientation [correct]
CONT: Paleomagnetic reorientation of the shear zone shows that it dips to the northeast ... This is the only shear zone among those encountered in the recovered sediments for which paleomagnetic reorientation yields a reliable geometry.
CONT: A new type of device and method is summarized for direct re-orientation of linear sedimentary structures.
OBS: reorientation: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
changement d'orientation [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Averbuch et al. (2006) attribuent en particulier le changement d'orientation de la Faille du Midi et des plis du Synclinorium de Dinant [...] à une rampe latérale du charriage, localisée sur une ancienne faille synsédimentaire.
OBS: changement d'orientation : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.