English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); The Eye)
virtual retinal display [correct]; VRD [correct]
CONT: A virtual retinal display (VRD) utilizes photon generation and manipulation to create a virtual image that is projected directly onto the retina of the eye without creating a real or an aerial image that is viewed via a real screen, mirror or optics. The user sees what appears to be a display floating in space in front of them.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Oeil)
affichage rétinien virtuel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Technologie de réalité virtuelle] qui permet de projeter des images directement sur la rétine [...]