English (Cancers and Oncology; The Eye)
retinoblastoma [correct]; retinal blastoma [correct]
DEF: A malignant congenital hereditary blastoma composed of tumor cells arising from the retinoblasts, appearing in one or both eyes in children under 5 years of age, and usually diagnosed initially by a bright white or yellow pupillary reflex (leukokoria).
French (Cancers et oncologie; Oeil)
rétinoblastome [correct, masculine noun]; gliome de la rétine [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Tumeur maligne primitive de la rétine, d'origine neuro-épithéliale, souvent faussement appelée gliome de la rétine [...] survenant chez le jeune enfant (moins de 6 ans), de caractère familial et héréditaire, quelquefois bilatérale et histologiquement monomorphe, très riche en cellules denses toutes semblables [...]
Spanish (Tipos de cáncer y oncología; Ojo)
retinoblastoma [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cáncer ocular maligno poco frecuente que se origina en la retina y que normalmente se presenta en niños menores de 5 años.
OBS: En su variante hereditaria suele afectar a ambos ojos y hay riesgo de metástasis en forma de osteosarcoma.