English (Television (Radioelectricity); Vacuum Tubes (Electronics); Physics; Computer Graphics)
flyback [correct, noun, standardized]; retrace [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The return of the electron beam from the end of a line or field to the commencement of the next.
OBS: No picture information is scanned during retrace because both the camera tube and picture tube are blanked out for this period.
OBS: flyback, retrace: Terms standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Tubes et lampes (Électronique); Physique; Infographie)
retour du spot [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; retour de faisceau [correct, masculine noun]; retour de balayage [correct, masculine noun]; retour du balayage [correct, masculine noun]; retour de spot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Déplacement réel ou virtuel d'un spot entre la fin d'une trame et le début de la suivante.
OBS: retour du spot : Terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Televisión (Radioelectricidad); Tubos de vacío (Electrónica); Física; Gráficos de computadora)
retorno del punto [correct, masculine noun]