English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
retract solenoid [correct]
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
solénoïde de rentrée [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Termes extraits du Lexique du CF-18 de Canadair.