English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
retractable preferred [correct]; retractable preferred share [correct]; retractable preferred stock [correct, see observation]
CONT: A retractable preferred shareholder ... can force the company to redeem the retractable preferred on a specified date(s) and at a specified price(s).
OBS: The correct French equivalent is "action" in this context because "stock" and "share" are used interchangeably as a singular noun. However, "stock" is usually a collective noun, with "actions" as its French equivalent and "shares" as its synonym.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
action privilégiée rachetable au gré du porteur [correct, feminine noun]; action privilégiée encaissable par anticipation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: D'autre part, le porteur d'une action privilégiée encaissable par anticipation peut forcer la compagnie à racheter les actions à une date précise et à un prix déterminé.