English (Propulsion of Water-Craft)
retractable rudder-propeller [correct]
DEF: A rudder-propeller the lower part of which, with the propeller (or propeller in a nozzle), can be lifted vertically inside the hull to an inoperable position.
French (Propulsion des bateaux)
propulseur orientable escamotable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Propulseur orientable dont la partie inférieure comprenant l'hélice (o u l'hélice et sa tuyère) peut être déplacée dans le sens vertical pour être escamotée, hors fonctionnement, dans la coque du navire.