English (Technical Textiles)
retractable awning [correct]
CONT: The Gold Plus retractable awning is characterized by a double supporting square steel bar enabling the easy installation of the available 17 ft. projection arms. The Gold Plus awning can be used to protect large spaces such as gardens, pool decks, patios or commercial areas ... The arm and spring combination coupled with the oversized heavy wall roll tube is so strong the fabric will never sag and water runs off easily even with a shallow pitch.
French (Textiles techniques)
auvent retractable [correct, masculine noun]