English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
retracting capacity [correct]
DEF: Volume (annular) absorbed by one full retraction of the cylinder.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
cylindrée de retour [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Volume de retour ou annulaire refoulé par un déplacement complet du vérin.