English (Non-Surgical Treatment; The Nose (Medicine))
olfactory training [correct]; olfactory retraining [correct]; smell training [correct]; smell retraining [correct]
CONT: Olfactory training involves repeat and deliberate sniffing of a set of odorants (commonly lemon, rose, cloves, and eucalyptus) for 20 seconds each at least twice a day for at least 3 months (or longer if possible). … Olfactory training can be considered for patients with persistent COVID-19–related [olfactory dysfunction] because this therapy has low cost and negligible adverse effects.
OBS: In this context, the designations "training" and "retraining" are used interchangeably to describe individuals looking to regain their sense of smell.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Nez (Médecine))
entraînement olfactif [correct, masculine noun]; rééducation olfactive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette rééducation olfactive consiste à sentir différentes odeurs matin et soir pendant au moins 12 semaines [...]