English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
retrenchment [correct]
DEF: An act or process of retrenching: reduction, curtailment, excision: cutting down of expenses "retrenchment both in expenditures and international commitments".
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
repli [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La période actuelle de repli, bien que difficile, permettra un assainissement des bilans des ménages comme des sociétés qui sera ensuite le gage d'une croissance durable.
Spanish (Gestión presupuestaria y financiera)
reducción de gastos [correct, feminine noun]