English (Internet and Telematics; Information Processing (Informatics); Telecommunications Transmission)
information retrieval application [correct]
CONT: The Information Retrieval (IR) application provides information search and retrieval by converting queries constructed in a local query language into a common representation.
French (Internet et télématique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Transmission (Télécommunications))
application de recherche d'informations [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'application de recherche d'informations (IR) permet de rechercher et d'extraire de l'information en convertissant les interrogations construites dans un langage d'interrogation local en une représentation commune.
OBS: Termes (et justifications) tirés de la norme : «TBITS 6.2 The Industry/Government Open Systems Specification (IGOSS) - Technical Specifications» publiée par les Services des technologies de l'information du Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor du Canada.