English (Dog and Cat Breeding)
Labrador retriever [correct]; Labrador [correct]; Lab [correct]
CONT: The Labrador is a moderate dog, not extreme in any way. It is square or slightly longer than tall, of fairly large bone and substance. Its broad head and strong jaws should enable it to carry the largest game birds ... Its heavy body set and strong legs enable it to swim and run powerfully. Its coat, which is short, straight and dense with a soft undercoat, is weatherproof and helps to protect it from icy waters. The Lab is a working retriever ...
French (Élevage des chiens et chats)
retriever du Labrador [correct, masculine noun]; labrador retriever [correct, masculine noun]; labrador [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le labrador est souvent classé parmi les chiens les plus intelligents [...]. D'un caractère doux, affectueux, attentif, il est très proche de ses maîtres et n'aime guère la solitude. Apprécié des chasseurs pour ses qualités de rapporteur de gibier, le labrador est également un chien de compagnie très agréable.