English (Racquet Sports)
retriever [correct]
DEF: A type of tennis player, much like the pusher, who excels at running down and returning most difficult shots, but who does not play aggressively himself or herself.
OBS: A "scrambler" is a specific kind of "retriever".
French (Sports de raquette)
renvoyeur [masculine noun]
OBS: Terme connexe : repousseur.
CONT: [Björn Borg], ce fut un joueur de fond de court, un renvoyeur infatigable [...]