English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
retro-reflective tire [correct]; retro-reflective tyre [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A tyre incorporating retro-reflecting devices moulded onto each sidewall of the tyre in order to provide a visual impression of circles of light and to give easy recognition of two-wheeled vehicles.
OBS: retro-reflective tyre: term extracted from the "Motor Vehicle=Véhicules automobiles" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
pneu rétroréfléchissant [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: pneu rétroréfléchissant : terme tiré du lexique «Motor Vehicles=Véhicules automobiles» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.