English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology; Educational Psychology)
retroactive inhibition [correct]; retroactive interference [correct]
DEF: The lessened ability to recall old material because of material learned subsequently.
CONT: The results of the initial experiment have ... encouraged us to undertake a number of investigations into the phenomenon of retroactive interference, whereby it has been observed that learning tends to decrease when materials similar to those being acquired are interpolated between the original presentation of the items and subsequent tests assessing the individual's learning and retention.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique; Psychologie scolaire)
inhibition rétroactive [correct, feminine noun]; interférence rétroactive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'interférence rétroactive est une diminution de la rétention d'une tâche A produite par l'acquisition d'une seconde tâche B qui a lieu dans l'intervalle temporel, précédant l'examen de la rétention de A.
Spanish (Psicometría y psicotécnica; Psicología educacional)
inhibición retroactiva [correct, feminine noun]