English (Pensions and Annuities)
retroactive increase of pension [correct]
CONT: If any person who is or has been in receipt of war veterans allowance, relief or unemployment assistance from the Department is or has been awarded a retroactive pension or a retroactive increase of pension, the difference between the amount actually paid by the Department and the amount that would have been paid if the retroactive pension or the retroactive increase of pension had been payable when the war veterans allowance was being paid or the relief or unemployment assistance was issued shall be a second charge on the accumulated unpaid instalments of the pension and shall be withheld accordingly, subject to the payments to be made, as a first charge, to a province pursuant ...
French (Pensions et rentes)
augmentation rétroactive de pension [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu’une pension rétroactive ou une augmentation rétroactive de pension est accordée ou a été accordée à une personne recevant ou ayant reçu du ministère une allocation d’ancien combattant, une allocation de secours ou une aide en cas de chômage, la différence entre la somme réellement versée par le ministère et la somme qui aurait été payée si la pension rétroactive ou l’augmentation rétroactive de pension avait été payable lorsqu’elle a touché cette allocation d’ancien combattant, ou reçu cette allocation de secours ou cette aide en cas de chômage, constitue une seconde charge sur les versements impayés et accumulés de cette pension et est retenue en conséquence, sous réserve des paiements qui sont faits, à titre de première charge, à une province [...]