English (Molecular Biology; Genetics; Criminology)
retroactive sample [correct]
DEF: A sample from an offender who was found guilty of a designated Criminal Code offence before June 30th, 2000 and who had been declared a dangerous offender or was convicted of more than one murder committed at different times, or was convicted of more than one sexual offence, and on June 30th, 2000 was serving a sentence of at least two years for one or more of those offences.
OBS: Royal Canadian Mounted Police.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Génétique; Criminologie)
échantillon rétroactif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Échantillon obtenu d'un contrevenant déclaré coupable d'une infraction désignée visée au Code criminel avant le 30 juin 2000 et qui avait été déclaré délinquant dangereux ou qui avait été déclaré coupable de plusieurs meurtres commis à différents moments ou avait été déclaré coupable de plus d'une infraction sexuelle et, au 30 juin 2000, [qui] purgeait une peine d'emprisonnement de deux ans ou plus pour l'une ou plusieurs de ces infractions [...]
OBS: Gendarmerie royale du Canada.