English (Symptoms (Medicine))
decorticate rigidity [correct]
DEF: Rigidity in which the upper arms are held tight to the sides with elbows, wrists and fingers flexed. The legs are extended and internally rotated. This posture implies a destructive lesion of the corticospinal tracts within or very near the cerebral hemispheres.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
rigidité de décortication [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rigidité analogue à la rigidité de décérébration, mais s'en distinguant par l'attitude en flexion des avant-bras et des poignets et par celle, en adduction, du bras. Elle a été observée cliniquement dans certaines encéphalites et au cours de traumatismes crâniens graves.