English (Psychology (General); Human Behaviour)
rigidity
DEF: ... inability or resistance to change habitual behaviors in accord with changing circumstances ... characteristic of obsessive-compulsive people ... may refer to a stilted social manner or set style of thinking.
CONT: In Karen Horney's interpretation of neurosis she stressed the rigidity of neurotics and their one-track approach to conflicts and problems.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Comportement humain)
rigidité [feminine noun]
DEF: Trait caractériel combinant la répugnance à modifier ses opinions et sentiments, la difficulté à accepter le point de vue d'autrui et la tendance à la justification par des principes stricts et le raisonnement abusif, propre à l'obsessionnel et au paranoïaque mais rencontré aussi au début des syndromes psycho-organiques.