English (Forestry Operations; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Statistics)
sample scaling; sample log scaling
OBS: The other possibility would be to adopt sample scaling. By sampling one load out of every five delivered, one scaler could easily scale eight loads a day and maintain a high degree of accuracy.
French (Exploitation forestière; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Statistique)
mesurage par échantillonnage [masculine noun]
OBS: échantillon : groupe d'unités tirées d'une population préalablement définie, conformément à un plan de sondage donné et sur lesquelles porteront les observations prévues par l'enquête.