English (Geological Research and Exploration; Geological Prospecting)
sample log [correct]
DEF: A graphic representation of the rock formations penetrated by drilling that is prepared by the geologist from samples and cores.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Prospection géologique)
diagraphie d'échantillonnage [correct, feminine noun]; fiche technique d'échantillon [correct, feminine noun]