English (Analytical Chemistry)
sample matrix
CONT: ... isolating the residues [of pesticides] from the sample matrix by such procedures as extraction, liquid-liquid partition and chromatographic techniques ....
French (Chimie analytique)
matrice de prélèvement [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Par analogie avec "flacon de prélèvement" (RODAN, 1984, p.426).