English (Statistical Surveys; Surveys (Public Relations))
planning of a sample survey
OBS: The usage is not uniform as regards the precise meaning of [sample design] and similar terms like "sample plan", "survey design", "sampling plan" or "sampling design". These cover one or more parts constituting the entire planning of a (sample) survey inclusive of processing, etc.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Enquêtes et sondages (Relations publiques))
plan d'enquête par sondage
OBS: I.une enquête par sondage ou simplement un «sondage» est une enquête portant sur une fraction (échantillon) de la population à laquelle on s'intéresse, dans le but d'estimer certaines valeurs statistiques [...[ MOSTA 68 120