English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
proportional sampling [correct, standardized]
DEF: A technique for obtaining a sample from flowing water in which the frequency of collection (in the case of discrete sampling), or the sample flow rate (in the case of continuous sampling), is directly proportional to the flow rate of the sampled water.
OBS: proportional sampling: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
échantillonnage proportionnel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Technique d'obtention d'un échantillon d'eau courante selon laquelle la fréquence de prélèvement (dans le cas d'échantillonnage intermittent), ou le débit de l'échantillon (dans le cas d'échantillonnage en continu), est en raison directe du débit de l'eau échantillonnée.
OBS: échantillonnage proportionnel : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
muestreo proporcional [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Técnica de obtención de una muestra de agua corriente en la que la frecuencia de la toma (en el caso de muestreo intermitente), o el caudal de la muestra (en el caso de muestreo continuo) es directamente proporcional al caudal del agua que se toma como muestra.