English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
sampling probe [correct, standardized]
DEF: That part of sampling equipment which is inserted into a body of water and into which the water sample initially passes.
OBS: sampling probe: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Traitement des eaux)
sonde d'échantillonnage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Première partie d'un équipement d'échantillonnage plongée dans une masse d'eau et dans laquelle passe l'échantillon d'eau.
OBS: sonde d'échantillonnage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Tratamiento del agua)
sonda de muestreo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte de un equipo de muestreo que se introduce en un cuerpo de agua y a través de la cual la muestra de agua pasa inicialmente.