English (Statistical Methods; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Soil Science; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
probabilistic sampling [correct, standardized]
DEF: A sampling to ensure that each particle or element in the stockpile (population) has an equal chance of being part of the sample.
OBS: probabilistic sampling: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Méthodes statistiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Science du sol; Études et analyses environnementales)
échantillonnage probabiliste [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Échantillonnage visant à s'assurer que chaque particule ou élément du dépôt (population) a la même probabilité de faire partie intégrante de l'échantillon.
OBS: échantillonnage probabiliste : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).