English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Soil Science)
sampling error [correct, standardized]
DEF: That part of the total (the estimate from a sample minus the population value) associated with using only a fraction of the population and extrapolating to the whole, as distinct from analytical or test error.
OBS: It rises from a lack of homogeneity in the parent population.
OBS: Terms and definition standarized by ISO.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Science du sol)
erreur d'échantillonnage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie de l'erreur totale (écart entre l'estimation à partir d'un échantillon et la valeur réelle de la population) associée à l'extrapolation, à l'ensemble d'une population, des résultats d'une étude portant sur une petite fraction de la population.
OBS: Distincte de l'erreur analytique ou de l'erreur d'essai, elle est due à un manque d'homogénéité de la population initiale.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par ISO.
Spanish (Vocabulario técnico y científico general; Ciencia del suelo)
error de muestro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cada uno de los errores originados por el procedimiento de muestro, tales como las fluctuaciones o sesgos alrededor del parámetro o parámetros poblacionales, o por la variabilidad de los estimadores empleados.