English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
sampling protocol [correct]
CONT: The sampling protocol corresponded to a matrix of 5 stations comprising 3 replicates and 6 spatio-temporal combinations ... for a total of 90 sediment samples.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
protocole d'échantillonnage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le protocole d'échantillonnage correspond à une matrice de 5 stations comprenant 3 réplicats et selon 6 combinaisons spatio-temporelles [...] pour un total de 90 échantillons de sédiments.