English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Silviculture)
sampling station [correct]
CONT: Vegetation surveys were carried out at 24 sampling stations distributed over four land use types, namely near-primary forest, secondary forest, agroforestry systems ...
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Sylviculture)
station d'échantillonnage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Endroit où l'on prélève des échantillons afin de vérifier le comportement de certains produits utilisés en foresterie, d'évaluer les impacts des interventions ou de faire le suivi des stress environnementaux.