English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Graphics; Applications of Automation)
scene analysis [correct]
DEF: a branch of computer vision that interprets the meaningful contents of a scene, which could be composed of a series of images.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Infographie; Automatisation et applications)
analyse de scène [correct, feminine noun]; analyse de scènes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Recherche d'information dans une scène à partir des données provenant d'un image ou d'une esquisse de cette image. [ISO/CEI JTC N1746, 1995]