English (Police)
maintain the crime scene; preserve the crime scene
OBS: [verb;] each preliminary investigation requires the performance of most (...) of the following tasks: (...) maintain the crime scene and protect the evidence (...)
French (Police)
protéger les lieux du crime
OBS: (...) chaque enquête préliminaire requiert que la plupart des étapes suivantes soient suivies: (...) protéger les lieux du crime.