English (Police; Emergency Management)
crime scene work [correct]; crime-scene work [correct]; scene‐of‐crime work [correct]
DEF: A set of operations that include essentially the collection and packaging of evidence and taking photos of the scene, as well as forensic work of different experts dispatched to the scene (latent print technician, biologist, etc.) that is to be completed in laboratories.
French (Police; Gestion des urgences)
travail sur une scène de crime [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Les] techniciens en identification criminelle doivent gérer de nombreux éléments lors du travail sur une scène de crime [incluant la] recherche d'armes et de pièces à conviction, les prélèvements, le conditionnement et le relevage du corps et de tout ce qui a été trouvé autour.