English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
simultaneous converging instrument approaches [correct, plural, standardized]; SCIA [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: A procedure for conducting two or more simultaneous instrument approaches to converging runways.
OBS: simultaneous converging instrument approaches; SCIA: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
approches aux instruments simultanées convergentes [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; SCIA [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Procédure utilisée lorsqu'au moins deux approches aux instruments sont effectuées simultanément en direction de pistes convergentes.
OBS: approches aux instruments simultanées convergentes; SCIA : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.