English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System; Nervous System)
sciatic neuritis [correct]; secondary sciatica [correct]; symptomatic sciatica [correct]
CONT: Secondary sciatica is also called sciatic neuritis or symptomatic sciatica. This type is caused mainly by pathological stimulation, either by pressure or injury to the adjacent nerves near to the sciatic nerve (such as vertebral or disc problems).
OBS: Secondary sciatica is a more common presentation than primary sciatica.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine); Système nerveux)
sciatique symptomatique [correct, feminine noun]; sciatique secondaire [correct, feminine noun]