English (Criminology; IT Security)
digital forensics [correct]; digital forensic science [correct]
CONT: Digital forensics is the process of uncovering and interpreting electronic data for use in a court of law. The goal of the process is to preserve any evidence in its most original form while performing a structured investigation by collecting, identifying and validating the digital information for the purpose of reconstructing past events.
OBS: Digital forensics is a relatively new science. Derived as a synonym for computer forensics, its definition has expanded to include the forensics of all digital technology.
French (Criminologie; Sécurité des TI)
criminalistique numérique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique d'enquête qui consiste à collecter et à exploiter des supports ou des données numériques pour établir des preuves pénales.
OBS: criminalistique numérique : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 14 septembre 2021.