English (Petroleum Technology - Instrumentation)
scrubber [correct]
DEF: A vessel through which fluids are passed to remove dirt and other foreign matter from them.
French (Instruments (Technologie pétrolière))
épurateur [correct, masculine noun]; laveur [correct, masculine noun]; laveur de gaz [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil servant à éliminer les solides et les liquides du gaz.