English (Pulp and Paper)
tail gas scrubber [correct]; tailgas scrubber
OBS: Part of a chlorine dioxide generating plant.
French (Pâtes et papier)
laveur de refus gazeux [masculine noun]
OBS: Élément d'une installation de fabrication du dioxyde de chlore.