English (Oil and Gas Distribution Facilities)
suction scrubber [correct]
CONT: The metering pipe ... classified as integral parts of its compressor stations, the compressors, compressor meters, suction scrubbers, cyclone separators, liquids drain tanks, utility gas pipes, fuel gas pipes and power gas pipes ...
French (Install. de distrib. (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
épurateur du côté aspiration [masculine noun]
OBS: On dit «du côté aspiration» et non «d'aspiration» parce que cet épurateur ne fait pas d'aspiration lui-même, mais est situé du côté aspiration, lui même opposé au côté refoulement.