English (Waste Management)
attrition scrubber [correct]
CONT: An attrition scrubber releases contaminants bound to the surface of grains of sand by causing particles to scrub against one another.
OBS: Bergmann soil washing process scheme.
French (Gestion des déchets)
laveur par attrition [correct, masculine noun]; laveur par frottement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un laveur par attrition (frottement des particules) permet d'enlever les contaminants ayant adhéré à la surface des grains de sable.
OBS: Schéma de principe du procédé de lavage Bergmann.