English (Anti-pollution Measures; Air Pollution; Wastewater Treatment)
Venturi scrubber [correct]; Venturi [correct]
CONT: Venturi scrubbers can be used for removing gaseous pollutants; however, they are not used when removal of gaseous pollutants is the only concern. The high inlet gas velocities in a Venturi scrubber result in a very short contact time between the liquid and gas phases. This short contact time limits gas absorption. However, because Venturis have a relatively open design compared to other scrubbers, they are still very useful for simultaneous gaseous and particulate pollutant removal ...
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution de l'air; Traitement des eaux usées)
laveur Venturi [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un laveur Venturi est composé principalement par un poumon centrifuge (ayant une fonction de séparateur de la fraction solide et de celle liquide) et d'une colonne Venturi. Venturi est constitué d'un cylindre dont la section médiane présente une diminution de diamètre.