English (Wastewater Treatment; Air Pollution)
orifice scrubber [correct]
CONT: Orifice Scrubbers. In orifice-type scrubbers (Figure 15), particle-liquid contact is obtained through the effects of the carrier gas velocity and, therefore, performance depends on the flow rate of the gas. Both efficiency and pressure drop vary with carrier gas flow rate, with the normal pressure drop ranging from 2-6 in. of water.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Pollution de l'air)
laveur à orifice [masculine noun]