English (Wastewater Treatment)
scrubbing of gas; gas scrubbing
CONT: ... scrubbing of gases ... is increasingly carried out in closed systems, which by their nature complicate the treatment of the water, because physical and chemical pollution and evaporation occur at the same time.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
lavage de gaz [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le lavage de gaz [...] utilise de plus en plus des circuits fermés, dont la nature complique le traitement de l'eau, car il y a simultanément mise en jeu de pollution physique et chimique et d'évaporation.
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
lavado de gases [masculine noun]