English (Anti-pollution Measures; Air Pollution; Coal Gasification)
scrubbing unit [correct]
CONT: The emission of NOx and fluorides is controlled by collecting and combining the off-gases from the different vessels and treating them in a scrubbing unit before discharge to the atmosphere.
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution de l'air; Gazéification des charbons)
unité de lavage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour les NO [indice]x [...] il faut procéder, généralement en amont de l'unité de lavage, à un traitement de réduction catalytique par l'ammoniac.