English (Food Industries; Grain Growing)
sodium dodecyl sulfate sedimentation test [correct]; SDS test [correct]; SDS sedimentation test [correct]
CONT: An exemple is the sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS)-sedimentation test developed in the United Kingdom to select for gluten strength in common wheat. The SDS test quickly became established as an early generation selection test in both the Canadian and American durum wheat breeding programs. The SDS test was embraced by the American pasta industry as a durum wheat purchasing specification to guarantee strong gluten because it was rapid and gave a quantificable result. Therefore, although the SDS test was a great asset in selecting strong gluten durum wheat lines early durum wheat breeding programs, it impeded the marketing of commercial durum wheat parcels that did not meet industry SDS standards.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Culture des céréales)
test de sédimentation SDS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La recherche de l'influence sur la qualité de sous unités rares de gluténines de haut poids moléculaire au sein de l'espèce T. durum a permis de mettre en évidence 3 sous unités correspondant à 2 allèles de très faible fréquence liés à un test de sédimentation SDS de niveau élevé.