English (Anti-pollution Measures; Environmental Management)
strategic environmental assessment [correct]; SEA [correct]
CONT: Strategic environmental assessment (SEA) is a tool used to incorporate environmental considerations into policy, planning or program proposals. When used early in the development of a proposal, SEA contributes to informed decision-making. It provides decision-makers with environmental impact information for modifying the design of policies, plans and programs so that the negative impacts can be minimized or eliminated, and the positive impacts optimized.
French (Mesures antipollution; Gestion environnementale)
évaluation environnementale stratégique [correct, feminine noun]; EES [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'évaluation environnementale stratégique (EES) permet de tenir compte des facteurs environnementaux dans les projets de politiques, de plans ou de programmes. Lorsqu'elle est faite tôt dans l'élaboration d'un projet, l'EES oriente la prise de décisions. Elle donne aux décideurs l'information sur les effets environnementaux qui leur permet de modifier la façon dont les politiques, les plans et les programmes sont conçus, de manière à réduire ou à éliminer les effets négatifs et à optimiser les effets positifs.