English (Oil Drilling; Oil Production)
deepwater drilling [correct]; deep sea drilling [correct]
DEF: Offshore drilling operations in relatively deep oceans or seas.
CONT: Deepwater drilling is typically defined as operating in water depths of greater than 4,000 feet (1219 meters).
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Production pétrolière)
forage en eau profonde [correct, masculine noun]; forage en mer profonde [correct, masculine noun]