English (Oceanography)
sea surface [correct]
DEF: ... the boundary between the ocean and atmosphere.
CONT: Changes near the sea surface affect the ocean interior (intermediate and deep layers) through processes such as vertical mixing and deep convection ...
French (Océanographie)
surface de la mer [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les changements à proximité de la surface de la mer ont une incidence sur les profondeurs de l'océan (couches intermédiaires et profondes) par des processus tels que le mélange vertical et la convection profonde [...]