English (Oceanography; Toponymy; Climatology)
below sea level [correct]
CONT: Certain land areas are below sea level simply because they're surrounded by higher land, hence, the seawater can't reach them and the area remains permanently dry.
French (Océanographie; Toponymie; Climatologie)
au-dessous du niveau de la mer [correct]; en dessous du niveau de la mer [correct]
CONT: Annapolis Royal risque l'inondation, car la région se trouve en grande partie en dessous du niveau de la mer [...]