English (Oceanography; Biogeography)
abyssal bottom [correct]; deepsea bottom [correct]; deep-sea bottom [correct]; deep sea bottom [correct]
CONT: Deepsea bottom (non-vent areas) are regions of high environmental stability in which there is little food, very cold waters, and high hydrostatic pressure. ... These regions are characterized by high biological diversity despite the low biomass.
CONT: ... the seafloor mining operation directly disturbs the abyssal bottom.
French (Océanographie; Biogéographie)
grands fonds des océans [masculine noun, plural]; grands fonds marins [masculine noun, plural]; grands fonds océaniques [masculine noun, plural]